HE Keo Remy, Senior Minister, presided over the closing ceremony for the presentation of research findings on “Unveiling the Potential: Economic Benefits of Legal Marriage Equality for Cambodia and Dialogue on Continuing Progress on LGBT Equality.”
Phnom Penh: On the morning of 13 February 2026, HE Keo Remy, Senior Minister, President of the Cambodian Human Rights Committee (CHRC), presided over the closing ceremony for the presentation of research findings on “Unveiling the Potential: Economic Benefits of Legal Marriage Equality for Cambodia and Dialogue on Continuing Progress on LGBT Equality” at Hyatt Regency Hotel. It was organised by the Rainbow Community Kampuchea (ROCK), with the participation of approximately 160 representatives from ministries, government institutions, embassies, the private sector, civil society organisations, and the LGBT community.
Speaking at the ceremony, HE Keo Remy, Senior Minister, commended the ROCK leadership and team for their excellent organisation of the event, offered suggestions for improving future ones to yield even stronger outcomes, and expressed praise and gratitude to the Australian government and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights in Cambodia (OHCHR) for their consistent support and active involvement in all LGBT-related events, and others.
HE Keo Remy, Senior Minister, emphasised that the CHRC has steadily promoted and protected LGBT rights—like a gentle rain—at both national and sub-national levels, including in prisons. He also pointed out key advancements in LGBT rights in Cambodia, such as greater courage among individuals to embrace their true identities and a decline in societal discrimination and stigma. These achievements stem from strong leadership, beginning with Samdech Techo and carried forward by Samdech Thipadei, who consistently foster all forms of freedom for citizens without restrictions or bias. Moreover, he noted that recognising same-sex marriage delivers not just economic gains but broad societal benefits, including reduced discrimination, easier adoption and property ownership, boosted investment, streamlined justice processes, and elevated national prestige internationally.
Before drawing conclusions, he highlighted CHRC’s support for same-sex marriage legalisation and its steadfast dedication to the LGBT community, vowing not to abandon them. He encouraged LGBT people to act as responsible citizens, obey the law, and guide one another to surmount challenges—particularly shifting society’s negative views toward them—while banding together for positive actions that serve the nation. He also called on key stakeholders like journalists, artists, and social media influencers to spread and champion LGBT rights in Cambodia.